Site menu:

Find us on Facebook

Supported by

Bridgestone

W. Reilly Ltd

Global Tyres

Gift and Art Gallery

Internationals


St Peter's AC athletes have represented Irish teams in the European Team Championships, in other senior international competition, in universities' and schools' internationals, in the Celtic Games and in Confédération Sportive Internationale du Travail (CSIT) international competition.

European Team Championships - 2nd League
Year Venue Event Category Pos. Athlete Perf.
2009 Banská Bystrica Javelin Sen Women 8th Olivia McDonald 36.85
Senior Combined Events International - Ireland v Italy v Spain v UK
Year Venue Event Category Pos. Athlete Perf.
1988 Lorca Hept Sen Women 22nd Maria Mackin 4055

The Irish senior team is chosen from Republic of Ireland athletes, and from Northern Ireland athletes who opt to compete for the Irish team rather than for the UK team.

Anglo-Celtic Schools International - England v Ireland v Scotland v Wales
Year Venue Event Category Pos. Athlete Perf.
2017 Dublin (Santry) Long J U17 Boys 6th Gabriel Bell 6.64w
2012 Glasgow (C'wealth A) Pent U18 Boys 12th Mark Rogers 3019
2011 Glasgow (Kelvin Hall) Pent U16 Boys 12th Mark Rogers 2519
2010 Glasgow (Scotstoun) High J U17 Girls 4th Emily Rogers 1.60
2009 Antrim High J U17 Girls 8th Emily Rogers 1.61
2006 Grangemouth Javelin U17 Girls 4th Olivia McDonald 36.29
2003 Cardiff (Leckwith) Javelin U17 Boys 5th Peter McDonald 46.32

The Irish Schools' team for the Anglo-Celtic Schools' International is chosen from athletes attending school anywhere in Ireland. The Penathlon event is contested separately in an indoor match during the winter.

Celtic Games - Ireland (v Ireland "B") v Scotland (v Ulster) v Wales
Year Venue Event Category Pos. Athlete Perf.
2013 Colwyn Bay 400m H U18 Boys 3rd Mark Rogers 57.35
2012 Aberdeen Triple J U18 Boys 1st Conor Durnin 13.76w
Javelin U16 Girls 2nd Lauren Finegan 29.36
2010 Athlone High J U18 Girls 2nd Emily Rogers 1.64
2007 Antrim Javelin U18 Girls 3rd Olivia McDonald 35.24
2006 Waterford Javelin U18 Girls 3rd Olivia McDonald 36.48
High J U16 Boys 3rd Kevin McManus 1.80
2005 Carmarthen Javelin U16 Girls 3rd Olivia McDonald 31.77
2004 Grangemouth Javelin U18 Boys 3rd Peter McDonald
2002 Tullamore Javelin U16 Boys 2nd Peter McDonald 44.59
2014 Dublin (Santry) Javelin U18 Girls 4th Lauren Finegan 29.88

The Irish Celtic Games Under 16 and Under 18 teams are chosen by the AAI from athletes throughout Ireland.

Note: Prior to 2012 the Irish Celtic Games teams were chosen by the AAI mainly from Connacht, Leinster and Munster athletes, as there were separate Ulster teams in this competition. Since 2012 the host country enters a non-scoring "B" team. Performances in italics above were as members of the Irish "B" team.

Celtic Universities International - Ireland v Scotland
Year Venue Event Category Pos. Athlete Perf.
2016 Kilmarnock Long J Sen Men 2nd Conor Durnin 6.06
Triple J Sen Men 1st Conor Durnin 13.70
2015 Belfast (Mary Peters) High J Sen Women 2nd Emily Rogers 1.60
2014 Grangemouth High J Sen Women 1st Emily Rogers 1.70

The Irish Universities' team for the Celtic Universities' International is chosen from athletes attending university (or another third level institution) anywhere in Ireland.

Celtic Schools Indoor International - Ireland (v Scotland) v Wales v Wales "B"
Year Venue Event Category Pos. Athlete Perf.
2011 Cardiff (UWIC) High J U16 Boys 2nd Mark Rogers 1.80
2009 Cardiff (UWIC) High J U16 Girls 2nd Emily Rogers 1.58

The Irish Schools' team for the Celtic Schools' Indoor International is an Under 16 team chosen from athletes attending school anywhere in Ireland.

Note: Scotland competed in the Celtic Schools' Indoor International in 2009, but not in 2011.

Special Olympics World Games
Year Venue Event Category Pos. Athlete Perf.
2015 Los Angeles 100m Sen Men 4th d James Meenan 12.86
100m Sen Men 1st f James Meenan 12.49
200m Sen Men 6th d James Meenan 25.77
200m Sen Men 3rd f James Meenan 26.13
4x100m Sen Mixed 4th d James Meenan 1:06.11
4x100m Sen Mixed 2nd f James Meenan 1:07.55

The Irish team in the Special Olympics World Games is chosen from athletes from throughout Ireland.

CSIT International Competitions
Year Venue Event Category Pos. Athlete Perf.
2015 Lignano High J Sen Women 1st Emily Rogers 1.68
2008 Rimini Javelin Sen Men 3rd Peter McDonald 52.25
Javelin Sen Women 4th Olivia McDonald 37.81
1999 Malta 800m Sen Women 2nd Aoife McCarthy 2:25.21
1996 Dublin Javelin Sen Women 7th Fiona Mackin 31.18
1996 Malta Javelin Sen Women 6th Fiona Mackin 24.56
1988 Dublin (Santry) Hept Sen Women Maria Mackin 4372

Between 1975 and 1999 Irish teams competed regularly in CSIT competitions. These teams were chosen from NACA(I) athletes. The AAI first sent an Irish team to the CSIT Championships in 2008, which was chosen from Leinster athletes.

It is likely that there were other instances of St Peter's AC athletes competing in CSIT internationals bewteen 1986 and 1999. Please contact us if you are aware of any such international appearances.